<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 22EXAMINING BOARDS
PART 21TEXAS STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF PSYCHOLOGISTS
CHAPTER 461GENERAL RULINGS
RULE §461.10License Required

(a) A person may not engage in or represent that the person is engaged in the practice of psychology within this State, unless the person is licensed or been issued trainee status by the Board, or the person is exempt under §501.004 of the Psychologists' Licensing Act.

(b) A person is engaged in the practice of psychology within this State if any of the criteria set out in §501.003(b) of the Psychologists' Licensing Act occurs within this State, either in whole or in part.

(c) The activity or service of a post-doctoral fellow or resident in psychology is exempt from the Board's jurisdiction pursuant to §501.004(a)(2) of the Psychologists' Licensing Act if all of the following criteria are met:

  (1) The person is enrolled in a formal post-doctoral program that is:

    (A) accredited by the American Psychological Association (APA) or Canadian Psychological Association (CPA), or is a member of the Association of Psychology Postdoctoral and Internship Centers (APPIC); or

    (B) substantially equivalent to a program described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;

  (2) The activities or services take place under qualified supervision and are part of the formal post-doctoral program, and

  (3) The person is designated as a psychological intern or trainee, or by another title that clearly indicates the person's training status.


Source Note: The provisions of this §461.10 adopted to be effective January 1, 2015, 39 TexReg 10476; amended to be effective July 3, 2016, 41 TexReg 4838

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page