<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 22EXAMINING BOARDS
PART 21TEXAS STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF PSYCHOLOGISTS
CHAPTER 461GENERAL RULINGS
RULE §461.11Professional Development

(a) Requirements. All licensees of the Board are obligated to continue their professional education by completing a minimum of 20 hours of professional development during each year that they hold a license from the Board regardless of the number of separate licenses held by the licensee. Of these 20 hours, all licensees must complete a minimum of three hours of professional development per year in the areas of ethics, the Board's Rules of Conduct, or professional responsibility, and a minimum of three hours in the area of cultural diversity (these include, but are not limited to age, disability, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, language, national origin, race, religion, culture, sexual orientation, and social economic status).

(b) Relevancy. All professional development hours must be directly related to the practice of psychology. The Board shall make the determination as to whether the activity or publication claimed by the licensee is directly related to the practice of psychology. In order to establish relevancy to the practice of psychology, the Board may require a licensee to produce, in addition to the documentation required by subsection (d) of this section, course descriptions, conference catalogs and syllabi, or other material as warranted by the circumstances. The Board does not pre-approve professional development credit. The Board shall not allow professional development credit for personal psychotherapy, workshops for personal growth, the provision of services to professional associations by a licensee, foreign language courses, or computer training classes.

(c) Professional development.

  (1) Required hours may be obtained by participating in one or more of the following activities, provided that the specific activity may not be used for credit more than once:

    (A) attendance or participation in a formal professional development activity for which professional development hours have been pre-assigned by a provider;

    (B) teaching or attendance as an officially enrolled student in a graduate level course in psychology at a regionally accredited institution of higher education;

    (C) presentation of a program or workshop; and

    (D) authoring or editing publications.

  (2) Providers include:

    (A) national, regional, state, or local psychological associations; public school districts; regional service centers for public school districts; state or federal agencies; or psychology programs, or counseling centers which host accredited psychology training programs, at regionally accredited institutions of higher education; or

    (B) other formally organized groups providing professional development that is directly related to the practice of psychology. Examples of such providers include: public or private institutions, professional associations, and training institutes devoted to the study or practice of particular areas or fields of psychology; and professional associations relating to other mental health professions such as psychiatry, counseling, or social work.

  (3) At least half (10) of the required 20 hours of professional development must be obtained from or endorsed by a provider listed in subsection (c)(2)(A) of this section.

  (4) Credits will be provided as follows:

    (A) For attendance at formal professional development activities, the number of hours pre-assigned by the provider.

    (B) For teaching or attendance of a graduate level psychology course, four hours per credit hour. A particular course may not be taught or attended by a licensee for professional development credit more than once.

    (C) For presentations of workshops or programs, three hours for each hour actually presented, for a maximum of six hours per year. A particular workshop or presentation topic may not be utilized for professional development credit more than once.

    (D) For publications, eight hours for authoring or co-authoring a book; six hours for editing a book; four hours for authoring a published article or book chapter. A maximum credit of eight hours for publication is permitted for any one year.

  (5) Professional development hours must have been obtained during the 12 months prior to the renewal period for which they are submitted. If the hours were obtained during the license renewal month and are not needed for compliance for that year, they may be submitted the following year to meet that year's professional development requirements. A professional development certificate may not be considered towards fulfilling the requirements for more than one renewal year.

(d) Documentation. It is the responsibility of each licensee to maintain documentation of all professional development hours claimed under this rule and to provide this documentation upon request by the Board. Licensees shall maintain documentation of all professional development hours claimed for at least five years. The Board will accept as documentation of professional development:

  (1) for hours received from attendance or participation in formal professional development activities, a certificate or other document containing the name of the sponsoring organization, the title of the activity, the number of pre-assigned professional development hours for the activity, and the name of the licensee claiming the hours;

  (2) for hours received from attending college or university courses, official grade slips or transcripts issued by the institution of higher education must be submitted;

  (3) for hours received for teaching college or university courses, documentation demonstrating that the licensee taught the course must be submitted;

  (4) for presenters of professional development workshops or programs, copies of the official program announcement naming the licensee as a presenter and an outline or syllabus of the contents of the program or workshop;

  (5) for authors or editors of publications, a copy of the article or table of contents or title page bearing the name of licensee as the author or editor;

  (6) for online or self-study courses, a copy of the certificate of completion containing the name of the sponsoring organization, the title of the course, the number of pre-assigned professional development hours for the activity, and stating the licensee passed the examination given with the course.

(e) Declaration Form. All licensees must sign and submit a completed Professional Development Declaration Form for each year in which they are licensed by the Board specifying the professional development received for the preceding renewal period. Licensees wishing to renew their license must submit the declaration form with the annual renewal form and fee no later than the renewal date. Licensees who do not wish to renew their license must submit the declaration form along with a written request to retire the license on or before the renewal date. Licensees shall not submit documentation of professional development credits obtained unless requested to do so by the Board. Licensees who are not audited pursuant to subsection (f) of this section and who are otherwise eligible may declare their professional development on the online license renewal form.

(f) Audit. The Board conducts two types of audits. Licensees shall comply with all Board requests for documentation and information concerning compliance with professional development and/or Board audits.

  (1) Random audits. Each month, 10% of the licensees will be selected by an automated process for an audit of the licensee's compliance with the Board's professional development requirements. The Board will notify a licensee by mail of the audit. Upon receipt of an audit notification, licensees planning to renew their licenses must submit requested documentation of compliance to the Board with their annual renewal form no later than the renewal date of the license. A licensee who is audited may renew their license online provided that they submit the professional development documentation to the Board at least two weeks in advance of their online renewal so that it can be pre-approved. Licensees wishing to retire their licenses should submit the requested documentation no later than the renewal date of the license.

  (2) Individualized audits. The Board will also conduct audits of a specific licensee's compliance with its professional development requirements at any time that the Board determines that there are grounds to believe that a licensee has not complied with the requirements of this rule. Upon receipt of notification of an individualized audit, the licensee must submit all requested documentation within the time period specified in the notification.


Source Note: The provisions of this §461.11 adopted to be effective February 8, 1982, 7 TexReg 351; amended to be effective October 15, 1993, 18 TexReg 6740; amended to be effective January 2, 1995, 19 TexReg 9994; amended to be effective January 9, 1997, 22 TexReg 46; amended to be effective June 2, 1997, 22 TexReg 4415; amended to be effective November 10, 1997, 22 TexReg 10649; amended to be effective August 27, 1998, 23 TexReg 8677; amended to be effective June 3, 1999, 24 TexReg 4015; amended to be effective December 18, 2000, 25 TexReg 12390; amended to be effective November 29, 2001, 26 TexReg 9628; amended to be effective March 10, 2004, 29 TexReg 2314; amended tobeeffective June 5, 2005, 30 TexReg 3099; amended to be effective March 3, 2008, 33 TexReg 1810; amended to be effective December 7, 2008, 33 TexReg 10028; amended to be effective September 26, 2013, 38 TexReg 6204; amended to be effective March 26, 2015, 40 TexReg 1709; amended to be effective December 25, 2016, 41 TexReg 9935

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page