<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER QNUTRITION AND FOOD SERVICE
RULE §746.3301What are the basic requirements for snack and mealtimes?

(a) You must serve all children ready for table food regular meals and morning and afternoon snacks as specified in this subchapter.

(b) If breakfast is served, a morning snack is not required.

(c) A child must not go more than three hours without a meal or snack being offered, unless the child is sleeping.

(d) If your child-care center is participating in the Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP) administered by the Texas Department of Agriculture, you may elect to meet those requirements rather than those specified in this section.

(e) You must ensure a supply of drinking water is always available to each child and is served at every snack, mealtime, and after active play in a safe and sanitary manner.

(f) You must not serve beverages with added sugars, such as carbonated beverages, fruit punch, or sweetened milk except for a special occasion such as a holiday or birthday celebration.

(g) You must not use food as a reward.

(h) You must not serve a child a food identified on the child's food allergy emergency plan as specified in §746.3817 of this title (relating to What is a food allergy emergency plan?).


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.3301 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; amended to be effective December 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 10238; amended to be effective September 1, 2016, 41 TexReg 6240; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page