Texas Register Preamble
[…] COMMENT: Commenters believed that the proposed rules violate patient privacy and require that prescribing doctors violate patient privacy by requiring the disclosure of medical information to pharmacies and to insurance carriers that they are not entitled to under the Texas Labor Code.

RESPONSE: The commission disagrees. Section 408.025 (d) of the Texas Workers Compensation Act states "A health care provider may disclose to the insurance carrier of an affected employer records relating to the diagnosis or treatment of the injured employee without the authorization of the injured employee to determine the amount of payment or the entitlement to payment." The requirements of the proposed rules are consistent with that section of the Texas Workers Compensation Act. The required information is being used to determine the amount of payment or the entitlement to payment.