Texas Register Preamble
[…] RESPONSE: The commission agrees. The term "injured employee" is used as appropriate for consistency with the Texas Workers' Compensation Act and the rules of the Texas Workers' Compensation Commission.

COMMENT: Commenter recommended that a carrier should be able to direct the employee to a home pharmacy service if it can be shown there is a cost savings for the identical prescribed drugs or medical supplies throughout such service.

RESPONSE: The commission disagrees. Section 408.028(c) of the Texas Workers' Compensation Act states "Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle, an insurance carrier may not require an employee to use pharmaceutical services designated by the carrier."

COMMENT: Commenter recommended deleting the term "prescribing doctor" and replacing it with "prescribing practitioner."