Texas Register Preamble
[…] Response: The department has identified free training in the associated guidelines to address these concerns.

Comment: Under §206.52, the Spanish language requirement as set forth in Senate Bill (SB) 213, is based on priority and as resources permit. However, the implementation date and expectation is not clear.

Response: We disagree. The change adds the following "specific requirements for Spanish language content that are addressed in §2054.116, Government Code." §2054.116 was added by SB 213, and only requires a "reasonable effort to ensure that Spanish-speaking persons of limited English proficiency can meaningfully access state agency information online."

Comment: Geographic Information Systems (GIS) is an inherently visual technology for the display of maps and remote sensing imagery of the earth and its terrain and human activity and facilities.