Texas Register Preamble
[…] New §700.457: (1) reiterates the statutory definitions of sexual abuse from Texas Family Code §261.001(1) and provides definitions and clarification for terms and phrases used in the statutory definitions as well as this rule; and (2) clarifies what constitutes "sexual conduct harmful to a child's mental, emotional or physical welfare" when CPS investigates reports of sexual abuse.