Texas Register Preamble
[…] In conjunction with its review, the department also considered and gave great weight to the Legislature's policy objective of ensuring dignity for the unborn, which is articulated in a number of Texas laws. In undertaking this review, the department took into consideration a variety of statutes that express the Legislature's will to afford the level of protection and dignity to unborn children as state law affords to adults and children. See, e.g., Texas Penal Code, §1.07(26) (defining "individual" to include "an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth"); Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, §71.001(4) (defining "individual" in the wrongful death statute to include "an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth"); Texas Estates Code, §1002.002 (allowing for appointment of attorney ad litem for an unborn person in a guardianship proceeding); Texas Health and Safety Code, §241.010 (requiring hospitals to release to a parent remains of an unborn child who dies as a result of an unintended, intrauterine