(a) Application. This section establishes the process
[…] (1) General requirements for public notice.
(A) Prior to the issuance of notice, an applicant may
request, or the presiding officer may require, the contents of the
notice to be reviewed and approved by the presiding officer.
(B) Notice must be written in plain language and must
contain sufficient detail to provide each affected person, including
each affected municipality, adequate notice of the filing.
(C) Notice may be provided electronically unless otherwise
required by the presiding officer or, if the application involves
a major rate change, in accordance with PURA §53.103, which requires
the applicant to:
(i) publish, in a conspicuous form and place, notice
to the public of the proposed change once each week for four successive
weeks before the effective date of the proposed change in a newspaper
having general circulation in each county containing territory affected
by the proposed change; and
(ii) mail notice of the proposed change to any other
affected person as required by the commission's rules.
(D) The presiding officer may require notice to be
provided to the public in addition to that proposed by the DCTU.
(2) Content of public notice. Public notice of the
application must include at a minimum:
(A) a description of each service or proposed service
and each applicable rate;