(a) An issuer may vary rates based on rating area,
which is determined:
(1) in the individual market, using the primary policyholder's
or contract holder's address; and
(2) in the small group market, using the group policyholder's
or contract holder's principal business address.
(b) For the purposes of this subchapter, rating areas
for plan or policy years beginning on or after January 1, 2023, are
established as follows.
(1) Rating area 1 (Abilene) consists of the following
Texas counties:
(A) Brown;
(B) Callahan;
(C) Coleman;
(D) Comanche;
(E) Eastland;
(F) Fisher;
(G) Haskell;
(H) Jones;
(I) Kent;
(J) Mitchell;
(K) Nolan;
(L) Runnels;
(M) Scurry;
(N) Shackelford;
(O) Stephens;
(P) Stonewall;
(Q) Taylor; and
(R) Throckmorton.
(2) Rating area 2 (Amarillo) consists of the following
Texas counties:
(A) Armstrong;
(B) Briscoe;
(C) Carson;
(D) Castro;
(E) Childress;
(F) Collingsworth;
(G) Dallam;
(H) Deaf Smith;
(I) Donley;
(J) Gray;
(K) Hall;
(L) Hansford;
(M) Hartley;
(N) Hemphill;
(O) Hutchinson;
(P) Lipscomb;
(Q) Moore;
(R) Ochiltree;
(S) Oldham;
(T) Parmer;
(U) Potter;
(V) Randall;
(W) Roberts;
(X) Sherman;
(Y) Swisher; and
(Z) Wheeler.
(3) Rating area 3 (Austin) consists of the following
Texas counties:
(A) Bastrop;
(B) Blanco;
(C) Burnet;
(D) Caldwell;
(E) Fayette;
(F) Hays;
(G) Lee;
(H) Llano;
(I) Travis; and
(J) Williamson.
(4) Rating area 4 (Beaumont) consists of the following
Texas counties:
(A) Angelina;
(B) Hardin;
(C) Houston;
(D) Jasper;
(E) Jefferson;
(F) Nacogdoches;
(G) Newton;
(H) Orange;
(I) Polk;
(J) Sabine;
(K) San Augustine;
(L) San Jacinto;
(M) Shelby;
(N) Trinity; and
(O) Tyler.
(5) Rating area 5 (Brownsville) consists of the following
Texas counties:
(A) Cameron;
(B) Kenedy; and
(C) Willacy.
(6) Rating area 6 (College Station) consists of the
following Texas counties:
(A) Brazos;
(B) Burleson;
(C) Grimes;
(D) Leon;
(E) Madison;
(F) Milam;
(G) Robertson; and
(H) Washington.
(7) Rating area 7 (Corpus Christi) consists of the
following Texas counties:
(A) Aransas;
(B) Bee;
(C) Jim Wells;
(D) Kleberg;
(E) Live Oak;
(F) Nueces;
(G) Refugio; and
(H) San Patricio.
(8) Rating area 8 (Dallas) consists of the following
Texas counties:
(A) Collin;
(B) Dallas;
(C) Ellis;
(D) Hunt;
(E) Kaufman;
(F) Navarro; and
(G) Rockwall.
(9) Rating area 9 (El Paso) consists of the following
Texas counties:
(A) Brewster;
(B) Culberson;
(C) El Paso;
(D) Hudspeth;
(E) Jeff Davis; and
(F) Presidio.
(10) Rating area 10 (Houston) consists of the following
Texas counties:
(A) Galveston; and
(B) Harris.
(11) Rating area 11 (Killeen/Temple) consists of the
following Texas counties:
(A) Bell;
(B) Coryell;
(C) Hamilton;
(D) Lampasas;
(E) Mills; and
(F) San Saba.
(12) Rating area 12 (Laredo) consists of the following
Texas counties:
(A) Duval;
(B) Jim Hogg;
(C) McMullen;
(D) Webb; and
(E) Zapata.
(13) Rating area 13 (Longview) consists of the following
Texas counties:
(A) Gregg;
(B) Harrison;
(C) Marion;
(D) Panola;
(E) Rusk; and
(F) Upshur.
(14) Rating area 14 (Lubbock) consists of the following
Texas counties:
(A) Bailey;
(B) Cochran;
(C) Crosby;
(D) Dickens;
(E) Floyd;
(F) Garza;
(G) Hale;
(H) Hockley;
(I) King;
(J) Lamb;
(K) Lubbock;
(L) Lynn;
(M) Motley;
(N) Terry; and
(O) Yoakum.
(15) Rating area 15 (McAllen) consists of the following
Texas counties:
(A) Brooks;
(B) Hidalgo; and
(C) Starr.
(16) Rating area 16 (Midland/Odessa) consists of the
following Texas counties:
(A) Andrews;
(B) Borden;
(C) Crane;
(D) Dawson;
(E) Ector;
(F) Gaines;
(G) Glasscock;
(H) Howard;
(I) Loving;
(J) Martin;
(K) Midland;
(L) Pecos;
(M) Reeves;
(N) Terrell;
(O) Upton;
(P) Ward; and
(Q) Winkler.
(17) Rating area 17 (San Angelo) consists of the following
Texas counties:
(A) Coke;
(B) Concho;
(C) Crockett;
(D) Irion;
(E) Kimble;
(F) Mason;
(G) McCulloch;
(H) Menard;
(I) Reagan;
(J) Schleicher;
(K) Sterling;
(L) Sutton; and
(M) Tom Green.
(18) Rating area 18 (San Antonio) consists of the following
Texas counties:
(A) Atascosa;
(B) Bandera;
(C) Bexar;
(D) Comal;
(E) Dimmit;
(F) Edwards;
(G) Frio;
(H) Gillespie;
(I) Gonzales;
(J) Guadalupe;
(K) Kendall;
(L) Kerr;
(M) Kinney;
(N) La Salle;
(O) Maverick;
(P) Medina;
(Q) Real;
(R) Uvalde;
(S) Val Verde;
(T) Wilson; and
Cont'd... |