(a) Purpose. The purpose of this subchapter is to identify
[…] out in this chapter rather than the definition of hazardous waste
and solid waste that is set out in 40 CFR Part 261.
(5) In 40 CFR §268.50(a)(1), the reference to
"§§262.16 and 262.17 " is changed to "40 CFR §262.16
and §262.17 as adopted under §335.53 of this title (relating
to General Standards Applicable to Generators of Hazardous Waste)."
(6) In 40 CFR §268.50(a)(4), the reference to
"§§266.502 and 266.503 of this chapter" is changed to "§335.755
of this title (relating to Standards for Healthcare Facilities Managing
Non-Creditable Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals) and §335.757
of this title (relating to Standards for Healthcare Facilities Managing
Potentially Creditable Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals)."
(7) In 40 CFR §268.50(a)(5), the reference to
"§266.510 of this chapter" is changed to "§335.771 of this
title (relating to Standards for the Management of Potentially Creditable
Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals and Evaluated Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals
by Reverse Distributors)."
|