<<Prev Rule
[…] (43) Preservation of consumer's claims and defenses notice. This notice only applies if the motor vehicle financed in the contract was purchased for personal, family, or household use. The preservation of consumer's claims and defenses notice disclosure should be set out from the surrounding text so that the disclosure is in all capitals, boldfaced and in at least 10-point type. The preservation of consumer's claims and defenses notice, as required by the Federal Trade Commission's Holder in Due Course Rule, 16 C.F.R. §433.2, reads: "NOTICE: ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR HEREUNDER. This provision applies to this contract only if the motor vehicle financed in the contract was purchased for personal, family, or household use."

  (44) Used car buyer's guide.