(a) The purpose of a temporary suspension proceeding
[…] proceeding.
(c) Board staff must request a temporary suspension
proceeding in writing by filing a motion for temporary suspension
with the Board's general counsel.
(d) The Panel may make a determination regarding a
temporary suspension without notice or hearing pursuant to Texas Occupations
Code, §1103.5511(c)(1) or §1104.211(c)(1), or may, if appropriate
in the judgment of the chair of the Panel, provide the license holder
or registrant with three days' notice of a temporary suspension hearing.
(e) The requirement under Texas Occupations Code, §1103.5511(c)(1)
or §1104.211(c)(1) that "institution of proceedings for
a contested case hearing is initiated simultaneously with the temporary
suspension" shall be satisfied if, on the same day the motion
for temporary suspension is filed with the Board's general counsel,
the licensed, certified or registered person that is the subject of
the temporary suspension motion, and the State Office of Administrative