(a) Adoption of the Manual for the Appraisal of Timberland.
[…] (6) If chief appraisers plan to seek the advisory board's
advice on timber characteristics and timber management activities within their
respective appraisal districts, they should appoint individuals who are knowledgeable
about the area's timber.
(7) The Texas Constitution permits timber productivity
appraisal only if the property and its owner meet specific requirements defining
timber use. Land will not qualify simply because it has timber standing on
it. In addition, timberland that is used principally for aesthetic or recreational
purposes will not qualify.
(8) The Property Tax Code, §23.72, sets the standards
for determining whether land qualifies: "Land qualifies for appraisal . .
. if it is currently and actively devoted principally to production of timber
or forest products to the degree of intensity generally accepted in the area
with intent to produce income and has been devoted principally to production
of timber or forest products or to agricultural use that would qualify the
land for appraisal . . . for five of the preceding seven years."
(9) To qualify land for timber productivity appraisal,
a property owner must show the chief appraiser that the land meets the Property
Tax Code, §23.72, standard. To do so, the property owner must apply
for the appraisal and give the chief appraiser the information necessary to