<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 744MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR SCHOOL-AGE AND BEFORE OR AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS
SUBCHAPTER JNUTRITION AND FOOD SERVICE
RULE §744.2409May parents provide meals and/or snacks for their child instead of my operation providing them?

(a) Yes; however, your enrollment agreement signed by the parent must include a statement that the parent is choosing to provide the child's meals and/or snacks from home, and the parent understands the operation is not responsible for its nutritional value or for meeting the child's daily food needs.

(b) If the parent provides a meal but not a snack, you are responsible for providing a snack as specified in §744.2407 of this title (relating to What kind of foods must I serve for snacks?).

(c) You must provide safe and proper storage and service of the individual meals and snacks provided by parents.

(d) Snacks provided by a parent must not be shared with other children, unless:

  (1) A parent is providing baked goods for a celebration or party being held at the operation; and

  (2) You ensure that the shared snacks meet the needs of children who require special diets.


Source Note: The provisions of this §744.2409 adopted to be effective September 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 7469; amended to be effective April 15, 2017, 42 TexReg 1779; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page