<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER DPERSONNEL
DIVISION 1CHILD-CARE CENTER DIRECTOR
RULE §746.1015What qualifications must the director of my child-care center licensed for 13 or more children meet?

Except as otherwise provided in this division, the director of a child-care center licensed for 13 or more children must be at least 21 years of age, have a high school diploma or its equivalent, and meet one of the following combinations of education and experience, as defined in §746.1021 of this title (relating to What constitutes experience in a licensed child-care center, or in a licensed or registered child-care home?):

Attached Graphic


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.1015 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; amended to be effective April 15, 2017, 42 TexReg 1575; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page