<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER DPERSONNEL
DIVISION 4PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
RULE §746.1309What areas of training must the annual training for caregivers cover?

(a) The 24 clock hours of annual training must be relevant to the age of the children for whom the caregiver provides care.

(b) At least six clock hours of the annual training hours must be in one or more of the following topics:

  (1) Child growth and development;

  (2) Guidance and discipline;

  (3) Age-appropriate curriculum; and

  (4) Teacher-child interaction.

(c) At least one clock hour of the annual training hours must focus on prevention, recognition, and reporting of child maltreatment, including:

  (1) Factors indicating a child is at risk for abuse or neglect;

  (2) Warning signs indicating a child may be a victim of abuse or neglect;

  (3) Procedures for reporting child abuse or neglect; and

  (4) Community organizations that have training programs available to employees, children, and parents.

(d) If a caregiver provides care for children younger than 24 months of age, one clock hour of the annual training hours must cover the following topics:

  (1) Recognizing and preventing shaken baby syndrome and abusive head trauma;

  (2) Understanding and using safe sleep practices and preventing sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS); and

  (3) Understanding early childhood brain development.

(e) While there are no clock hour requirements for the topics in this subsection, the annual training hours must also include training on the following topics:

  (1) Emergency preparedness;

  (2) Preventing and controlling the spread of communicable diseases, including immunizations;

  (3) Administering medication, if applicable, including compliance with §746.3803 of this chapter (relating to What authorization must I obtain before administering a medication to a child in my care?);

  (4) Preventing and responding to emergencies due to food or an allergic reaction;

  (5) Understanding building and physical premises safety, including identification and protection from hazards that can cause bodily injury such as electrical hazards, bodies of water, and vehicular traffic; and

  (6) Handling, storing, and disposing of hazardous materials including compliance with §746.3425 of this chapter (relating to Must caregivers wear gloves when handling blood or bodily fluids containing blood?).

(f) The remaining annual training hours must be in one or more of the following topics:

  (1) Care of children with special needs;

  (2) Child health (for example, nutrition and physical activity);

  (3) Safety;

  (4) Risk management;

  (5) Identification and care of ill children;

  (6) Cultural diversity for children and families;

  (7) Professional development (for example, effective communication with families and time and stress management);

  (8) Topics relevant to the particular age group the caregiver is assigned (for example, caregivers assigned to an infant or toddler group should receive training on biting and toilet training);

  (9) Planning developmentally appropriate learning activities;

  (10) Observation and assessment;

  (11) Attachment and responsive care giving; and

  (12) Minimum standards and how they apply to the caregiver.

(g) No more than 80% of the required annual training hours may come from self-instructional training. No more than three of those self-instructional hours may come from self-study training.

(h) The 24 clock hours of annual training are exclusive of any requirements for orientation, pre-service training, pediatric first aid and pediatric CPR training, transportation safety training, and high school child-care work-study classes.


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.1309 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; amended to be effective March 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 1293; amended to be effective December 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 10238; amended to be effective March 1, 2012, 37 TexReg 928; amended to be effective September 1, 2016, 41 TexReg 6240; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909; amended to be effective October 8, 2018, 43 TexReg 6649

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page