<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER DPERSONNEL
DIVISION 4PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
RULE §746.1311What areas of training must the annual training for my child-care center director cover?

(a) The 30 clock hours of annual training must be relevant to the age of the children for whom the child-care center provides care.

(b) At least six clock hours of the annual training hours must be in one or more of the following topics:

  (1) Child growth and development;

  (2) Guidance and discipline;

  (3) Age-appropriate curriculum;

  (4) Teacher-child interaction; and

  (5) Serving children with special care needs.

(c) At least one clock hour of the annual training hours must focus on prevention, recognition, and reporting of child maltreatment, including:

  (1) Factors indicating a child is at risk for abuse or neglect;

  (2) Warning signs indicating a child may be a victim of abuse or neglect;

  (3) Procedures for reporting child abuse or neglect; and

  (4) Community organizations that have training programs available to employees, children, and parents.

(d) If the center provides care for children younger than 24 months of age, one hour of the annual training hours must cover the following topics:

  (1) Recognizing and preventing shaken baby syndrome and abusive head trauma;

  (2) Understanding and using safe sleep practices and preventing sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS); and

  (3) Understanding early childhood brain development.

(e) While there are no clock hour requirements for the topics in this subsection, the annual training hours must also include training on the following topics:

  (1) Emergency preparedness;

  (2) Preventing and controlling the spread of communicable diseases, including immunizations;

  (3) Administering medication, if applicable, including compliance with §746.3803 of this chapter (relating to What authorization must I obtain before administering a medication to a child in my care?);

  (4) Preventing and responding to emergencies due to food or an allergic reaction;

  (5) Understanding building and physical premises safety, including identification and protection from hazards that can cause bodily injury such as electrical hazards, bodies of water, and vehicular traffic; and

  (6) Handling, storing, and disposing of hazardous materials including compliance with §746.3425 of this chapter (relating to Must caregivers wear gloves when handling blood or bodily fluids containing blood?).

(f) A director with:

  (1) Five or fewer years of experience as a designated director of a child-care center must complete at least six clock hours of the annual training hours in management techniques, leadership, or staff supervision; or

  (2) More than five years of experience as a designated director of a child-care center must complete at least three clock hours of the annual training hours in management techniques, leadership, or staff supervision.

(g) The remainder of the 30 clock hours of annual training must be selected from the training topics specified in §746.1309(f) of this division (relating to What areas of training must the annual training for caregivers cover?).

(h) The director may obtain clock hours or CEUs from the same sources as caregivers.

(i) A director may not earn training hours by presenting training to others.

(j) No more than 80% of the required annual training hours may come from self-instructional training. No more than three of those self-instructional hours may come from self-study training.


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.1311 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; amended to be effective March 1, 2008, 33 TexReg 1373; amended to be effective March 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 1293; amended to be effective December 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 10238; amended to be effective March 1, 2012, 37 TexReg 928; amended to be effective September 1, 2016, 41 TexReg 6240; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909; amended to be effective October 8, 2018, 43 TexReg 6649

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page