<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER HBASIC CARE REQUIREMENTS FOR INFANTS
RULE §746.2403How must I arrange the infant care area?

The room arrangement of the infant care area must:

  (1) Make it possible for caregivers to hear all infants and see all infants at a glance, and be able to intervene when necessary;

  (2) Include safe, open floor space for floor time play;

  (3) Separate infants from children more than 18 months older than the youngest child in the group, except when 12 or fewer children are in care;

  (4) Have cribs far enough apart so that one infant may not reach into another crib;

  (5) Provide caregivers with enough space to walk and work between cribs, cots, and mats; and

  (6) Ensure older children do not use the infant area as a passageway to other areas of the building.


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.2403 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; amended to be effective April 15, 2017, 42 TexReg 1575; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page