<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER HBASIC CARE REQUIREMENTS FOR INFANTS
RULE §746.2405What furnishings and equipment must I have in the infant care area?

Furnishings and equipment for infants must include at least the following:

  (1) An adult-sized rocker or chair;

  (2) An individual crib to sleep in for each non-walking infant younger than 12 months of age;

  (3) An individual crib, cot, bed, or mat that is waterproof or washable for each walking infant;

  (4) A hand-washing sink in the diaper-changing area, as specified in §746.4403 of this title (relating to Must I have a hand-washing sink in the diaper-changing area?); and

  (5) A sufficient number of toys to keep the infants engaged in activities.


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.2405 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; amended to be effective April 15, 2017, 42 TexReg 1575; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page