<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER HBASIC CARE REQUIREMENTS FOR INFANTS
RULE §746.2415What specific types of equipment am I prohibited from using with infants?

(a) You may not use the following equipment for infants, which has been identified as unsafe for infants by the Consumer Product Safety Commission and the American Academy of Pediatrics:

  (1) Baby walkers, which are devices that allow an infant to sit inside a walker equipped with rollers or wheels and move across the floor;

  (2) Baby doorway jumpers, which are devices that allow an infant to bounce while supported in a seat by an elastic "bungee cord" suspended from a doorway;

  (3) Accordion safety gates;

  (4) Toys that are not large enough to prevent swallowing or choking; or

  (5) Bean bags, waterbeds, and foam pads for use as sleeping equipment.

(b) Except for a tight fitting sheet and as provided in subsection (c), the crib must be bare for an infant younger than 12 months of age.

(c) A crib mattress cover may also be used to protect against wetness, but the cover must:

  (1) Be designed specifically for the size and type of crib and crib mattress that it is being used with;

  (2) Be tight fitting and thin; and

  (3) Not be designed to make the sleep surface softer.


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.2415 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; amended to be effective December 1, 2012, 37 TexReg 9133; amended to be effective April 15, 2017, 42 TexReg 1575; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page