<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER HBASIC CARE REQUIREMENTS FOR INFANTS
RULE §746.2426May I allow infants to sleep in a restrictive device?

You may not allow an infant to sleep in a restrictive device. If an infant falls asleep in a restrictive device, the infant must be removed from the device and placed in a crib as soon as possible. Infants may sleep in a restrictive device if you have a completed Sleep Exception Form that includes a signed statement from a health-care professional stating that the child sleeping in a restrictive device is medically necessary.


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.2426 adopted to be effective April 15, 2017, 42 TexReg 1575; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page