<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER IBASIC CARE REQUIREMENTS FOR TODDLERS
RULE §746.2503How must I arrange the toddler care area?

The toddler care area must include:

  (1) Spaces in the room that allow both individual and group time; and

  (2) A play environment that allows the caregiver to supervise all children as defined in §746.1205 of this title (relating to What does Licensing mean by "supervise children at all times"?).


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.2503 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page