<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER QNUTRITION AND FOOD SERVICE
RULE §746.3303How often must I feed children in my care?

(a) You must offer each child in care for less than four hours at least one snack as specified in §746.3307 of this title (relating to What kind of foods must I serve for snacks?).

(b) You must offer each child in care for four to seven hours one meal, or one meal and one snack, equal to 1/3 of their daily food needs.

(c) You must offer each child in care for more than seven hours two meals and one snack, or two snacks and one meal, equal to 1/2 of their daily food needs.

(d) You must offer an evening meal and/or bedtime snack and breakfast to each child who receives nighttime care. The amount you offer will vary with the time the child arrives and leaves.

(e) If your child-care center is participating in the Child and Adult Care Food Program administered by the Texas Department of Agriculture, you may elect to meet those requirements rather than those specified in this section.


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.3303 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; amended to be effective December 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 10238; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page