<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER QNUTRITION AND FOOD SERVICE
RULE §746.3305How do I know what a child's daily food needs are?

(a) The daily food needs for children 12 months through two years are included in the following chart:

Attached Graphic

(b) The daily food needs for children three years through five years are included in the following chart:

Attached Graphic

(c) The daily food needs for children six years and older are included in the following chart:

Attached Graphic

(d) You must serve enough food to allow children second servings from the vegetable, fruit, grain, and milk groups.

(e) If your child-care center is participating in the Child and Adult Care Food Program administered by the Texas Department of Agriculture, you may elect to meet those requirements rather than those specified in this section.


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.3305 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; amended to be effective December 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 10238; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page