<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER QNUTRITION AND FOOD SERVICE
RULE §746.3316May I serve fruit or vegetable juices?

Yes, you may serve fruit or vegetable juices if you:

  (1) Serve only 100% fruit or vegetable juice;

  (2) Only serve to children ages 12 months and older; and

  (3) Only serve up to four ounces for children ages 12 months through five years of age and six ounces for children ages six and older per day when using towards daily food needs.


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.3316 adopted to be effective December 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 10238; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page