<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER QNUTRITION AND FOOD SERVICE
RULE §746.3319Must I serve meals family style?

(a) No, you do not have to use family-style meal service, although all meals and snack times must:

  (1) Be unhurried; and

  (2) Include adult supervision of children.

(b) If meals and snacks are served family style, caregivers must supervise children to prevent cross-contamination of the food.


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.3319 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page