<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER SSAFETY PRACTICES
DIVISION 4FIRST-AID KITS
RULE §746.4003What items must each first-aid kit contain?

(a) Each first-aid kit must contain the following supplies:

  (1) A guide to first aid and emergency care;

  (2) Adhesive tape;

  (3) Antiseptic solution or wipes;

  (4) Cotton balls;

  (5) Multi-size adhesive bandages;

  (6) Scissors;

  (7) Sterile gauze pads;

  (8) Thermometer, preferably non-glass;

  (9) Tweezers; and

  (10) Waterproof, disposable gloves.

(b) The first-aid supplies must not have expired.


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.4003 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; amended to be effective July 1, 2005, 30 TexReg 3598; amended to be effective December 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 10238; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page