<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER XTRANSPORTATION
RULE §746.5607What child passenger safety seat system must I use when I transport children?

(a) You must use a child passenger safety seat system to restrain a child when transporting the child. The restraint system must meet the federal standards for crash-tested systems as set by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration and must be properly secured in the vehicle according to manufacturer's instructions.

(b) You must secure each child in an infant only rear-facing child safety seat, rear-facing convertible child safety seat, forward-facing child safety seat, child booster seat, safety vest, harness, or a safety belt, as appropriate to the child's age, height, and weight according to manufacturer's instructions for all vehicles specified in subsection (d) of this section, unless otherwise noted in this subchapter.

(c) A child 12 years old or younger must not ride in the front seat of a vehicle.

(d) The following safety restraint devices for a child must be used when the vehicle is on and during all times when the vehicle is in motion:

Attached Graphic


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.5607 adopted to be effective December 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 10238; amended to be effective April 15, 2017, 42 TexReg 1575; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page