<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER XTRANSPORTATION
RULE §746.5625When and how must I install and use an electronic child safety alarm in a vehicle?

(a) You must ensure that a vehicle purchased or leased on or after December 31, 2013, is equipped with an electronic child safety alarm if:

  (1) The vehicle is designed to seat eight or more persons; and

  (2) Your operation uses the vehicle to transport children in care.

(b) You are responsible for ensuring that the alarm is installed and maintained according to the manufacturer's instructions.

(c) The alarm must be used at all times whenever a vehicle describe in subsection (a) of this section is used to transport a child in care.


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.5625 adopted to be effective March 1, 2014, 39 TexReg 1189; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page