<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 749MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-PLACING AGENCIES
SUBCHAPTER MFOSTER HOMES: SCREENINGS AND VERIFICATIONS
DIVISION 3VERIFICATION OF FOSTER HOMES
RULE §749.2493May a foster home provide day care in addition to foster care?

A foster group home may not provide day care in addition to foster care. A foster family home may provide day care in addition to foster care under the following conditions:

  (1) The number and ages of children in both types of care must meet all relevant laws and rules, including the requirements listed in §745.375 of this title (relating to May I offer child day care at my agency foster home or independent foster home?);

  (2) The caregivers can supervise all children appropriately, can meet all children's needs, and can protect all children in both foster and day care;

  (3) There is adequate space and there are adequate staff or caregivers to meet all applicable rules;

  (4) The child-placing agency completes a written assessment, signed by child placement management staff, of the:

    (A) Needs of the children in foster care and how the needs of the children in day care may impact the foster children; and

    (B) Basis for determining no conflict of care exists in providing the two types of care; and

  (5) Both the Residential Child-Care and Child Day-Care Divisions of Licensing approve.


Source Note: The provisions of this §749.2493 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469; amended to be effective September 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 7522; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page