<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 749MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-PLACING AGENCIES
SUBCHAPTER MFOSTER HOMES: SCREENINGS AND VERIFICATIONS
DIVISION 5CAPACITY AND CHILD/CAREGIVER RATIO
RULE §749.2553What is the maximum number of children that a foster group home may care for?

(a) A foster group home may care for up to 12 children, including any biological and adopted children of the caregivers who live in the foster home and any children receiving foster or respite child-care.

(b) All adults in care must also be counted in the capacity of the home as specified in §749.2651 of this title (relating to May a foster home accept adults into the home for care?).


Source Note: The provisions of this §749.2553 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page