<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 749MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-PLACING AGENCIES
SUBCHAPTER OFOSTER HOMES: HEALTH AND SAFETY REQUIREMENTS, ENVIRONMENT, SPACE AND EQUIPMENT
DIVISION 4SPACE AND EQUIPMENT
RULE §749.3027May a child in care share a bedroom with an adult caregiver?

(a) A child may share a bedroom with an adult caregiver if:

  (1) It is in the best interest of the child;

  (2) The child is under three years old and sleeps in the bedroom of the caregiver; and

  (3) Approval is documented and dated in the child's service plan by the service planning team.

(b) An exception for a child to share a bedroom with an adult caregiver may be made during specific travel and camping situations if no other more reasonable provision is available to the child and other requirements are met.

(c) Children may not sleep in the same bed with an adult caregiver at any time.

(d) To facilitate continuous supervision of a child, the caregiver may move a child to a location where the caregiver can directly and continuously supervise a child until there is no longer an immediate danger to self or others. However, the caregiver must provide comfortable sleeping arrangements for the child.


Source Note: The provisions of this §749.3027 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469; amended to be effective September 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 7522; amended to be effective January 1, 2017, 41 TexReg 9944; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page