<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 749MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-PLACING AGENCIES
SUBCHAPTER FTRAINING AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
DIVISION 2ORIENTATION
RULE §749.833Must I provide orientation to a person who was previously a caregiver or an employee at my agency?

(a) You do not have to provide orientation to a person who was a caregiver or employee at your agency during the past 12 months. However, before this person can be the only caregiver for a group of children, you must:

  (1) Discuss with the employee any changes in your services or programs that have occurred since the previous employment; and

  (2) Ensure the employee has received training during the past 12 months from your agency on preventing, identifying, treating, and reporting child abuse, neglect, and exploitation.

(b) You must document this discussion and the previous training in the person's personnel record.


Source Note: The provisions of this §749.833 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page