<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 749MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-PLACING AGENCIES
SUBCHAPTER FTRAINING AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
DIVISION 6ANNUAL TRAINING
RULE §749.931What are the annual training requirements for caregivers and employees?

(a) Caregivers and employees must complete the following training hours:

Attached Graphic

(b) Child placement staff, child placement management staff, child-placing agency administrators, executive directors, and full-time professional service providers who are exclusively assigned to provide adoption services, or exclusively assigned to children receiving treatment services for primary medical needs are not required to obtain any annual training related to emergency behavior intervention.


Source Note: The provisions of this §749.931 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469; amended to be effective March 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 882; amended to be effective September 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 7522; amended to be effective March 1, 2012, 37 TexReg 941; amended to be effective December 1, 2014, 39 TexReg 9058; amended to be effective January 1, 2017, 41 TexReg 9978; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page