<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 749MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-PLACING AGENCIES
SUBCHAPTER FTRAINING AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
DIVISION 6ANNUAL TRAINING
RULE §749.949What documentation must I maintain for annual training?

(a) You must keep documentation verifying completion of annual training in the appropriate personnel record. The documentation may be a certificate, letter, or a signed and dated statement of successful completion from the training source. The documentation may also be a transcript from an accredited college or university.

(b) The documentation for training other than college courses must include the following information:

  (1) The participant's name;

  (2) Date of the training;

  (3) Title or subject of the training;

  (4) The trainer's name and qualifications, or the source of the training for self-instructional training; and

  (5) Length of the training in hours.


Source Note: The provisions of this §749.949 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469; amended to be effective September 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 7522; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page