<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 749MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-PLACING AGENCIES
SUBCHAPTER FTRAINING AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
DIVISION 7FIRST-AID AND CPR CERTIFICATION
RULE §749.985Who can provide first-aid and CPR certification?

(a) The following may provide first-aid and CPR certification:

  (1) The American Red Cross, American Heart Association, or a training program that has been approved by the local Emergency Medical Services Authority, or is offered through a local hospital; or

  (2) A person with a current certification to provide the training.

(b) A caregiver may not obtain first-aid or CPR certification through self-instructional training.


Source Note: The provisions of this §749.985 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 7469; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page