(a) Need for agreement. Several statutes cover persons
[…] Surface Water Quality Standards.
(ii) Storm water. When required by federal law, authorization
for storm water discharges that are under the jurisdiction of the
RRC must be obtained through application for a National Pollutant
Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit with the EPA and authorization
from the RRC, as applicable.
(I) Storm water associated with industrial activities.
Where required by federal law, discharges of storm water associated
with facilities and activities under the RRC's jurisdiction must be
authorized by the EPA and the RRC, as applicable. Under 33 U.S.C.
§1342(l)(2) and §1362(24), EPA cannot require a permit for
discharges of storm water from "field activities or operations associated
with {oil and gas} exploration, production, processing, or treatment
operations, or transmission facilities" unless the discharge is contaminated
by contact with any overburden, raw material, intermediate product,
finished product, byproduct, or waste product located on the site
of the facility. Under 16 TAC §3.8 (relating to Water Protection),