<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 40SOCIAL SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE
PART 19DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
CHAPTER 745LICENSING
SUBCHAPTER FBACKGROUND CHECKS
DIVISION 3DETERMINATIONS REGARDING BACKGROUND CHECKS
RULE §745.651Am I required to indicate when the subject of a background check is no longer associated with my operation?

Yes, you must indicate that the subject of a background check is no longer associated with your operation by:

  (1) Inactivating the subject within seven days of when the subject is no longer associated with your operation; and

  (2) Validating your current list of subjects associated with your operation:

    (A) Every three months through your:

      (i) Licensing account for all operations except licensed child-care homes, registered child-care homes, listed family homes, employer-based child care, and shelter care operations; and

      (ii) Licensing account or local Licensing office for employer-based child care and shelter care operations; and

    (B) Once a year through your:

      (i) Licensing account for licensed child-care homes and registered child-care homes; and

      (ii) Licensing account or local Licensing office for listed family homes.


Source Note: The provisions of this §745.651 adopted to be effective January 13, 2019, 43 TexReg 8142

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page