<<Prev Rule
[…] (ii) Storm water. When required by federal law, authorization for storm water discharges that are under the jurisdiction of the RRC must be obtained through application for a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit with the EPA and authorization from the RRC, as applicable.

        (I) Storm water associated with industrial activities. Where required by federal law, discharges of storm water associated with facilities and activities under the RRC's jurisdiction must be authorized by the EPA and the RRC, as applicable. Under 33 U.S.C. §1342(l)(2) and §1362(24), EPA cannot require a permit for discharges of storm water from "field activities or operations associated with {oil and gas} exploration, production, processing, or treatment operations, or transmission facilities" unless the discharge is contaminated by contact with any overburden, raw material, intermediate product, finished product, byproduct, or waste product located on the site of the facility.