(I) Storm water associated with industrial activities.
[…] Surface Water Quality Standards.
(ii) Storm water. When required by federal law, authorization
for storm water discharges that are under the jurisdiction of the
RRC must be obtained through application for a National Pollutant
Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit with the EPA and authorization
from the RRC, as applicable.
(I) Storm water associated with industrial activities.
Where required by federal law, discharges of storm water associated
with facilities and activities under the RRC's jurisdiction must be
authorized by the EPA and the RRC, as applicable. Under 33 U.S.C. §1342(l)(2)
and §1362(24), EPA cannot require a permit for discharges of
storm water from "field activities or operations associated with {oil
and gas} exploration, production, processing, or treatment operations,
or transmission facilities" unless the discharge is contaminated by
contact with any overburden, raw material, intermediate product, finished
product, byproduct, or waste product located on the site of the facility.
Under §3.8 of this title (relating to Water Protection), the