(a) Need for agreement. Several statutes cover persons
[…] clarify jurisdictional boundaries and to reflect legislative changes
in agency responsibility.
(b) General agency jurisdictions.
(1) Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ)
(the successor agency to the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission).
(A) Solid waste. Under Texas Health and Safety Code,
Chapter 361, §§361.001 - 361.754, the TCEQ has jurisdiction
over solid waste. The TCEQ's jurisdiction encompasses hazardous and
nonhazardous, industrial and municipal, solid wastes.
(i) Under Texas Health and Safety Code, §361.003(34),
solid waste under the jurisdiction of the TCEQ is defined to include
"garbage, rubbish, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water
supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility, and other
discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained
gaseous material resulting from industrial, municipal, commercial,
mining, and agricultural operations and from community and institutional
activities."
(ii) Under Texas Health and Safety Code, §361.003(34),
the definition of solid waste excludes "material which results from
activities associated with the exploration, development, or production
of oil or gas or geothermal resources and other substance or material
regulated by the Railroad Commission of Texas pursuant to Section
91.101, Natural Resources Code. . . ."
(iii) Under Texas Health and Safety Code, §361.003(34),
the definition of solid waste includes the following until the United
States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) delegates its authority
under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, 42 United States