<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER BADMINISTRATION AND COMMUNICATION
DIVISION 2REQUIRED NOTIFICATION
RULE §746.307What emergency or medical situations must I notify parents about?

(a) After you ensure the safety of the child, you must notify the parent immediately after a child:

  (1) Is injured and the injury requires medical attention by a health-care professional;

  (2) Has a sign or symptom requiring exclusion from the child-care center as specified in Subchapter R of this chapter (relating to Health Practices);

  (3) Has been involved in any situation that placed the child at risk. For example, a caregiver forgetting a child in a center vehicle or not preventing a child from wandering away from the child-care center unsupervised; or

  (4) Has been involved in any situation that renders the child-care center unsafe, such as a fire, flood, or damage to the child-care center as a result of severe weather.

(b) You must notify the parent of less serious injuries when the parent picks the child up from the child-care center. Less serious injuries include, but are not limited to, minor cuts, scratches, and bites from other children requiring first-aid treatment by employees.

(c) You must notify all parents of children in the child-care center in writing and within 48 hours of becoming aware that a child in your care or an employee has contracted a communicable disease deemed notifiable by the Texas Department of State Health Services as specified in 25 TAC Chapter 97, Subchapter A (relating to Control of Communicable Diseases).

(d) You must provide written notice within 48 hours to the parents of all children in a group when there is an outbreak of lice or other infestation in the group. You must either post this notice in a prominent and publicly accessible place where parents can easily view it or send an individual note to each parent.


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.307 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; amended to be effective December 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 10238; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page