<<Prev Rule
[…] <<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 34PUBLIC FINANCE
PART 1COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
CHAPTER 1CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
SUBCHAPTER APRACTICE AND PROCEDURES
DIVISION 1PRACTICE AND PROCEDURES
RULE §1.7Ex Parte Communications

(a) Prohibited ex parte communications.

  (1) Government Code, §2001.061(a) states, "Unless required for the disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, a member or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case may not directly or indirectly communicate in connection with an issue of fact or law with a state agency, person, party, or a representative of those entities, except on notice and opportunity for each party to participate."

  (2) The prohibition on ex parte communications includes oral and written communications.

  (3) The prohibition on ex parte communications applies for the duration of a contested case.