Texas Register Flag
Texas Administrative Code

TITLE 26 HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1 HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746 MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER D PERSONNEL
DIVISION 1 CHILD-CARE CENTER DIRECTOR

Rules

§746.1001 Who is the child-care center director?
§746.1003 What are the director's responsibilities while at the child-care center?
§746.1007 May I be the director of my own child-care center?
§746.1009 May I have more than one director for my child-care center?
§746.1011 Must my director be at my child-care center during all hours of operation?
§746.1013 Must someone else be designated to be in charge of my child-care center in my director's absence?
§746.1015 What qualifications must the director of my child-care center licensed for 13 or more children meet?
§746.1017 What qualifications must the director of my child-care center licensed for 12 or fewer children meet?
§746.1021 What constitutes experience in a licensed child-care center, or in a licensed or registered child-care home?
§746.1023 May other types of experience be substituted for the required experience in a licensed child-care center, or in a licensed or registered child-care home?
§746.1025 Can Licensing verify whether someone has sufficient experience in a licensed child-care center, or in a licensed or registered child-care home?
§746.1027 What credit courses does Licensing recognize as child development?
§746.1029 What credit courses does Licensing recognize as management?
§746.1031 What documentation must I provide to show that my director meets the child development and management education qualifications?
§746.1037 May clock hours or CEUs (continuing education units) be substituted for any of the educational requirements in this division?
§746.1039 What additional documentation must I submit to Licensing to show my child-care center director is qualified and when must I submit it?
§746.1045 Does education received outside of the United States substitute for the education requirements for a child-care director?
§746.1047 Will Licensing keep the original training certificates and college transcripts I submit to obtain a Licensing director's certificate?
§746.1049 What happens if Licensing determines that my child-care center director does not meet minimum standard qualifications?
§746.1051 Will my director receive a certificate verifying that director qualifications have been met?
§746.1053 Will the director's certificate expire?
§746.1055 How often must an expiring certificate be renewed?
§746.1057 What happens if my Child-Care Center Director's Certificate expires?
§746.1059 If I hire someone who was qualified as a director at another licensed child-care center in Texas, must I resubmit all of the information to Licensing staff for review?
§746.1061 Does Licensing charge a fee for issuing the director's certificate?
§746.1063 Can my director get a replacement Child-Care Center Director's Certificate?

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page