<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 745LICENSING
SUBCHAPTER COPERATIONS THAT ARE EXEMPT FROM REGULATION
DIVISION 2EXEMPTIONS FROM REGULATION
RULE §745.125Are additional exemption criteria required for an educational facility that provides residential child care?

Yes, if your educational facility offers residential child care, then you must meet the criteria in §745.119 of this title (relating to What educational facilities are exempt from Licensing regulation?) and the following additional criteria to be exempt from our regulation:

  (1) Parents must retain primary responsibility for financial support, health problems, or serious personal problems of the students; and

  (2) The provision of residential child care must be solely for the purpose of facilitating the student's participation in the educational program and must not exist apart from the educational aspect of the facility.


Source Note: The provisions of this §745.125 adopted to be effective March 1, 2002, 27 TexReg 965; transferred effective July 15, 2019, as published in the June 14, 2019 issue of the Texas Register, 44 TexReg 2963

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page