<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 745LICENSING
SUBCHAPTER DAPPLICATION PROCESS
DIVISION 9REAPPLYING FOR A PERMIT
RULE §745.403Can I apply for another permit after Licensing denies or revokes my permit?

(a) If we revoke your permit or deny you a permit to operate a child care operation, you may not apply for another permit before the fifth anniversary of the date on which the denial or revocation takes effect.

(b) A revocation or denial takes effect when:

  (1) You have waived or exhausted your due process rights regarding the revocation or denial; and

  (2) Our revocation or denial of your permit is upheld.

(c) This rule does not apply if your permit is revoked solely because you have relocated your operation or changed ownership.


Source Note: The provisions of this §745.403 adopted to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 9333; amended to be effective June 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 4184; amended to be effective September 1, 2016, 41 TexReg 6082; transferred effective July 15, 2019, as published in the June 14, 2019 issue of the Texas Register, 44 TexReg 2963

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page