<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 745LICENSING
SUBCHAPTER DAPPLICATION PROCESS
DIVISION 10RELOCATION OF OPERATION
RULE §745.435What must I do if I relocate my operation after I receive my license or certification?

(a) A change in location automatically revokes your license or certification unless your license or certification is for:

  (1) A child-placing agency; or

  (2) A school-age program that operates exclusively during the summer or any other time school is not in session.

(b) For all licenses and certifications, other than those exempted in subsection (a) of this section, if you are going to relocate your operation for any reason, you must notify us as early as possible before the move to voluntarily relinquish your permit. You may reapply for a permit to operate at your new location. See Division 3 of this subchapter (relating to Submitting the Application Materials). If you fail to notify us before you relocate, we may deny you a permit for the new location.

(c) If you are going to relocate your child-placing agency or your school-age program that operates exclusively during the summer or any other time school is not in session, you must notify us of the move no later than 15 days prior to the move. You must complete a form provided by us showing your new address. We will inspect your new location. If the new location complies with the minimum standards, we will amend the permit to reflect the new address. The issuance date that is on your original permit will remain in effect. There is no additional fee for your change in location.


Source Note: The provisions of this §745.435 adopted to be effective March 1, 2002, 27 TexReg 965; amended to be effective January 1, 2007, 31 TexReg 9333; amended to be effective March 1, 2008, 33 TexReg 1367; transferred effective July 15, 2019, as published in the June 14, 2019 issue of the Texas Register, 44 TexReg 2963; amended to be effective April 25, 2021, 46 TexReg 2437

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page