<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 746MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE CENTERS
SUBCHAPTER DPERSONNEL
DIVISION 1CHILD-CARE CENTER DIRECTOR
RULE §746.1011Must my director be at my child-care center during all hours of operation?

No; however, your director's presence during operating hours must be routine and adequate enough to meet the position's responsibilities as described in §746.1003 of this title (relating to What are the director's responsibilities while at the child-care center?), including the responsibility to ensure the child-care center complies with all minimum standards.


Source Note: The provisions of this §746.1011 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; amended to be effective December 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 10238; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page