<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 747MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE HOMES
SUBCHAPTER DPERSONNEL
DIVISION 2PRIMARY CAREGIVER QUALIFICATIONS FOR A LICENSED CHILD-CARE HOME
RULE §747.1107What qualifications must I meet to be the primary caregiver of a licensed child-care home?

Except as otherwise provided in this division, you must:

  (1) Be at least 21 years of age;

  (2) Have a:

    (A) High school diploma; or

    (B) High school equivalent;

  (3) Have a certificate of completion of the Licensing pre-application course within one year prior to your application date;

  (4) Meet the requirements in Subchapter F of Chapter 745 of this title (relating to Background Checks);

  (5) Have a current certificate of training in pediatric first aid and pediatric CPR as specified in §747.1313 of this subchapter (relating to Who must have pediatric first-aid and pediatric CPR training?);

  (6) Have a current record of a tuberculosis (TB) examination showing you are free of contagious TB, if required by the Texas Department of State Health Services or local health authority;

  (7) Have proof of training in the following:

    (A) Prevention, recognition, and reporting of child maltreatment, including:

      (i) Factors indicating a child is at risk for abuse or neglect;

      (ii) Warning signs indicating a child may be a victim of abuse or neglect;

      (iii) Procedures for reporting child abuse or neglect; and

      (iv) Community organizations that have training programs available to employees, children, and parents;

    (B) Recognizing and preventing shaken baby syndrome and abusive head trauma;

    (C) Understanding and using safe sleep practices and preventing sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS);

    (D) Understanding early childhood brain development;

    (E) Understanding the developmental stages of children;

    (F) Emergency preparedness;

    (G) Preventing and controlling the spread of communicable diseases, including immunizations;

    (H) Administering medication, if applicable, including compliance with §747.3603 of this chapter (relating to What authorization must I obtain before administering a medication to a child in my care?);

    (I) Preventing and responding to emergencies due to food or an allergic reaction;

    (J) Understanding building and physical premises safety, including identification and protection from hazards that can cause bodily injury such as electrical hazards, bodies of water, and vehicular traffic;

    (K) Handling, storing, and disposing of hazardous materials including compliance with §747.3221 of this chapter (relating to Must caregivers wear gloves when handling blood or bodily fluids containing blood?); and

    (L) Precautions in transporting children if your child-care home plans to transport a child whose chronological or developmental age is younger than nine years old; and

  (8) Have one of the following combinations of education and experience in a licensed child-care center, or in a licensed or registered child-care home, as defined in §747.1113 of this division (relating to What constitutes experience in a licensed child-care center, or in a licensed or registered child-care home?):

Attached Graphic


Source Note: The provisions of this §747.1107 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1462; amended to be effective September 1, 2016, 41 TexReg 6250; amended to be effective April 15, 2017, 42 TexReg 1906; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909; amended to be effective October 8, 2018, 43 TexReg 6654

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page