<<Prev Rule

Texas Administrative Code

Next Rule>>
TITLE 26HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 1HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
CHAPTER 747MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR CHILD-CARE HOMES
SUBCHAPTER CRECORD KEEPING
DIVISION 3RECORDS THAT MUST BE KEPT ON FILE AT THE CHILD-CARE HOME
RULE §747.801What records must I keep at my child-care home?

You must maintain and make the following records available for our review upon request during hours of operation. Paragraphs (8), (9), and (10) are optional, but if provided, will allow Licensing to avoid duplicating the evaluation of standards that have been evaluated by another state agency within the past year:

  (1) Children's records, as specified in Division 1 of this subchapter (relating to Records of Children);

  (2) Infant feeding instructions, as required in §747.2321 of this title (relating to Must I obtain written feeding instructions for children not ready for table food?), if applicable;

  (3) Personnel and training records, as required in §747.901 of this title (relating to What information must I maintain in my personnel records?), and in §747.1327 of this title (relating to What documentation must I provide to Licensing to verify that training requirements have been met?);

  (4) Menus, as required in §747.3113 of this title (relating to Must I post and maintain daily menus?);

  (5) Medication records, as required in §747.3605 of this title (relating to How must I administer medication to a child in my care?) if applicable;

  (6) Pet vaccination records, as required in §747.3703 of this title (relating to Must I keep documentation of vaccinations for the animals?), if applicable;

  (7) Safety documentation for emergency drills, fire extinguishers, smoke detectors and emergency evacuation and relocation diagram, as required in §747.5005 of this title (relating to Must I practice my emergency preparedness plan?), §747.5007 of this title (relating to Must I have an emergency evacuation and relocation diagram?), §747.5107 of this title (relating to How often must I inspect and service the fire extinguisher?), §747.5115 of this title (relating to How often must the smoke detectors at my child-care home be tested?), and §747.5117 of this title (relating to How often must I have an electronic smoke alarm system tested?);

  (8) Most recent Texas Department of State Health Services' immunization compliance review form, if applicable;

  (9) Most recent Texas Department of Agriculture Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP) report, if applicable;

  (10) Most recent local workforce board Child-Care Services Contractor inspection report, if applicable;

  (11) Written approval from the fire marshal to provide care above or below ground level, if applicable;

  (12) Most recent DFPS form certifying that you have reviewed each of the bulletins and notices issued by the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission regarding unsafe children's products and that there are no unsafe children's products in use or accessible to children in the home; and

  (13) Documentation for cribs as specified in §747.2309(a)(9) of this title (relating to What specific safety requirements must my cribs meet?), if applicable.


Source Note: The provisions of this §747.801 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1462; amended to be effective March 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 1296; amended to be effective December 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 10266; amended to be effective December 1, 2012, 37 TexReg 9137; amended to be effective April 15, 2017, 42 TexReg 1906; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909

Link to Texas Secretary of State Home Page | link to Texas Register home page | link to Texas Administrative Code home page | link to Open Meetings home page